Mercure Hotel Bochum City

58 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Mercure Hotel Bochum City
$$$$

Overview

The 4-star Mercure Hotel Bochum City features air-conditioned rooms a 17-minute walk from German Mining Museum. The hotel is conveniently located in a shopping district and there is a private parking lot on site.

Location

This comfortable hotel has a central location just 1.8 km from Centennial Hall Bochum. Terminal Sculpture is 5 minutes' stroll from the property, while the RuhrCongress Bochum is 20 minutes' walk away. Guests might as well visit Kortumpark, which is 250 metres away. Options for cultural tourism include the contemporary art Kunstmuseum Bochum, situated 1.4 km away.

Hauptbahnhof/Boulevard bus stop is 5 minutes on foot from the Mercure and just near is enough to get to Bochum Central train station.

Rooms

The air-conditioned rooms of this convenient hotel have blackout curtains, an air conditioner, and soundproof walls along with tea and coffee making equipment. The view of the city and the elegant furniture are provided there. Guests can make use of a hairdryer and bathrobes in the private bathrooms with a separate toilet and shower/tub combinations.

Eat & Drink

Gastronomic options include a lounge bar. The restaurant TwinT. Restaurant & Bar lies just a few steps from the Mercure Bochum.

Leisure & Business

This smoke-free property offers a gym, a sauna, a shared lounge, and recreational facilities to diversify your leisure.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site at EUR 23 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
You can start your day with a full breakfast, which costs EUR 25 per person per day. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
English, German, Polish
Building
Number of floors:14
Number of rooms:162
Former name
Park Inn by Radisson Bochum
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Superior Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Single bed1 Double bed2 Single beds
  • City view
  • Shower
  • Non-smoking
Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed2 Single beds1 Double bed
  • Shower
  • Non-smoking
Privilege Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 Single bed2 Single beds
  • City view
  • Shower
  • Non-smoking

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

EUR 23 per day

Luggage storage

Luggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Spa and relaxation

Spa lounge

TV

Flat-screen TV

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Services

  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's menu

Spa & Leisure

  • Spa lounge
  • Sauna

Room view

  • City view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Mercure Hotel Bochum City

💵 Lowest room price 75 £
📏 Distance to centre 900 m
✈️ Distance to airport 30.8 km
🧳 Nearest airport Dortmund, DTM

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Massenbergstrasse 19 21, Bochum, Germany, 44787
Map view
Massenbergstrasse 19 21, Bochum, Germany, 44787
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Museum
Stadtarchiv
570 m
Restaurant
Wasabi Sushi Restaurant
0 m
Restaurant
Zlatanz Menami
180 m
Restaurant
Trattoria San Marco Bochum
200 m
Restaurant
AOSORA Sushi Restaurant
310 m
Restaurant
Little Okinawa
360 m
Restaurant
El Asado
400 m

Reviews of Mercure Hotel Bochum City

8.1 /10
Great
2799 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Mercure Hotel Bochum City

How far is the comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel from the city centre?
The comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel is located in a shopping district.
Which airport is the closest to Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel?
The closest airport to Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel is Dortmund airport (35 km) and it is reachable with a 34-minute drive.
Is there a parking at this comfortable hotel?
Yes, this comfortable hotel offers private parking on site.
What are our dining options during the stay at Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel?
Guests of Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated-9/10 according to reviews-café Zlatanz Menami offering healthy cuisine.
What time is check-in and check-out at the comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City?
Guests of the comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City can check in from 15:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00 to 12:00. Late check-out is also available upon request.
How much does it cost to stay at Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel?
The price for a room in Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel starts at $126.
What payment methods are available in the hotel?
At the hotel, you can pay using Visa, American Express, and Mastercard.
What room types are available at the comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel?
Standard Room and Privilege Room are among the room types available at the comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City hotel.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at the comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City?
All suites at the comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City boast soundproof windows and a writing table as well as private bathrooms furnished with hair dryers, towels, and a shower.
Is the staff at the hotel multilingual?
Yes, the staff of the hotel can assist you in Polish, German, and English.
Does the comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City offer facilities for business travellers?
The comfortable Mercure Hotel Bochum City conveniently features conference equipment and a photocopier as well as a conference room on-site.
Which facilities are available in the hotel?
The hotel is equipped with a lift and a vending machine as well as a safety deposit box and 24-hour security service for safety purposes.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room